Petitgrain essential oil


  • Botanical name: Citrus aurantium
  • Common method of extraction: steam distilled
  • Petitgrain essential oil possesses its own characteristically unique aroma. Petitgrain essential oil is distilled from the leaves and sometimes the twigs and branches of the tree.

  • Info
  • Features
  • Specifications

Common Uses: Petitgrain Essential Oil is believed to have uplifting properties. Aromatherapists have long used it to calm anger and stress, while it has been used in the skin care industry for acne, oily skin, and as a deodorizing agent. Besides that, Petitgrain can improve instances of excessive perspiration and oily skin and hair.

* Plant Part: Leaves and Twigs * Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Geranium, Lavender, Lime, Jasmine, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Rosemary, Sandalwood and Ylang-ylang.
* Aromatic Scent: Petitgrain Essential Oil smells like orange blossoms with a bitter, floral, citrus and herbaceous undertone. * History: Originally the oil was produced in distilleries from the unripe oranges when they were the size of cherries. This explains why it is named Petitgrain - which in French means little grains. Nonetheless, this proved to be uneconomical and so the oil began being extracted from the leaves and twigs of the orange tree instead.

Net Wt.: 10 ml / 30 ml / 100 ml / 200 ml/ 450 ml / 1000 ml.

Related News

CUSTOMERS

REGISTER NEWSLETTER

We are going to send the latest news to you